Can the executor of the will contest the will

Asked almost 2 years ago - Salem, NH

brother escourted mother to the lawyer to change will.mother has dementia.brother has not worked in 30 years and lives at the grace of mother(courts words).brother has spent time in prison.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Michael Pankowski Jr

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . An heir to the estate (including a child of the deceased person) can challenge the will whether or not he or she was designated as the Executor. The heir should retain counsel to challenge the will and decline to serve as Executor. Good luck to you.

    This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor... more

Related Topics

Wills

A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Will Signing

Will Signing Instructions Power of Attorney, Living Will and Notary duties Rev 12/7/13 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING WILLS When you hear the front door open, look in the Calendar... more

Contesting a will

You can only claim certain grounds when contesting a will, such as the lack of a "sound mind" or the presence of “undue influence” on the will's maker.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering