Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can the executor of an estate disclose to a beneficiary what was left me before probate

I have been told that I am mentioned in a deceased friend's will. I was told by the lawyer who is executor of the will, however he will not tell me what has been bequeathed to me. Is this legal to keep this a secret? How can I find out what the will says. As far as I know, there has been no formal reading of the will. What are my rights?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Thanks for your question. Since I am an attorney but not licensed in your state of North Carolina and you are not my cient, I can only give you general information that you may find helpful.

In general, it is a common misconception that there is a formal "reading of the will." There is no such requirement in any jurisidication that I am aware of. Sometimes, a testator may ask the attorney who drafted the Will to hold a meeting with the family to review or explain the contents of the WIl. However, this is really only if the testator employed the attorney to do such a thing.


Also, once a Will has been filed for probate, it is general requirement in most states that the attorney files a "Notice of Adminstration" with a named beneficiary. Check with a local attorney, whom you trust, to find out what the local probate rules ae in North Carlonia. There is no substitute for having a attorney-client relationship with a lawyer that WORKS FOR YOU and can advise you regarding the specifics of your unique situtation.

Best of luck,

Shawn C. Newman, Esq
Attorney At Law*
Fort Lauderdale, FL
(*licensed to practice law in New Jersey, Florida, and the District of Columbia)
8 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Wills are a matter of public record. Once the will has been filed you have the right to go up to the court and look at it.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

Normally the will is filed for probate within 30-90 days after the death. Check at the county courthouse probate court to see if it has been filed yet--if it has, you can get a copy of it there. If it has not been filed, just wait awhile. You will eventually be informed about the probate court hearing because that is a legal responsibility that the executor must fulfill. keith345@hotmail.com (Probate Researcher)
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now