Can the executor of a will deny access or move the personal effects (of the deceased)
Houston, TX
Viewed 719 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
heirs rights and probate vs not:
Can the executor of a will deny access or move the personal effects (of the deceased) to another location prior to allowing acces to the heirs? The atty and executor prefer not to probate but to settle the matter as quickly as possible, but we have been delayed and/or denied access to the condo where the belongings are.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Paul Franklin Wright
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If I understand your question, no executor has qualified yet, so the possible executor does not have the rights to move a thing. The possible executor is acting without court approval. Need to contact a Texas Probate Lawyer to deal with this matter as soon as possible. We see this all the time in probate - after the items have been moved/lost/broken is it really going to be worth it to get them back. Act fast.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what to do about my class action lawsuit Previous question: avvo ranking |