Can the ex wife still use ex husbands last name?

Can the ex wife do any wrong doing with the ex husbands credit meaning can the ex wife mess up his credit...If they are divorce does she have to keep the last name of the ex husband is it the law or what.. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
The former wife may either keep her married name or request that her name be changed in the original divorce proceedings or by filing a change of name action.
0 0
Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
The ex-wife can keep her married name or change back to a prior name, it is her choice. If she chooses to keep her married name, it should not affect the husbands credit. If she is claiming to still be his wife to creditors, that is fraud and should be reported.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard