Can the Department of Social Services take children in NC if the parent refuses to press charges against someone?

It is an abuse case and the parent does not want to press charges against the other party. Parent is afraid that DSS will take the children.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
CPS will look at whether a parent is capabale of protecting their kids. I do not know what the facts of your case are, but it is going to depend on the circumstances. It sure does not look good if someone abused kids and the parents did nothing.
1 0
W. Sloan Goforth

W. Sloan Goforth

Contributor Level 3
The Dept. can remove the children if it has enough information to believe that the child is in immediate danger. If the abuser is still in the house or has access to the child then I would think it necessary to remove the children. If the abuser is no longer in the house but the offending parent (parent who knowingly allowed for abuse to happen) is, then it would be a judgment call for the Dept. Either way the Dept. may be able to substantiate abuse/neglect/ or dependency in a court hearing.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard