| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can the Department of Children and families check mine and my childrens dressers without a search warrent?
Florida
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Civil Rights
Flag as objectionable
They came by yesterday and I had clean clothes, but not folded and in a pile in my laundry room. He told me that he will be back on Friday to look through my dressers to see if they are folded and put away. Also, a counselor was there and he told her she could direct me on how to clean my house and gave her the authority to go through my house.
I feel that my civil rights have been violated. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I feel there is a lot more to the story than what you posted. Did you let the DCFS investigator and the counselor in? With the permission comes an expanded opportunity for them to walk around. Did you agree to have them back on Friday? With the invitation comes an added opportunity to come back and check things out.
You might find my Legal Guide "What is a Civil Right?" helpful. If you have more information and want to dig deeper, perhaps contact a lawyer in your local. I am not in FL, I am in practice in Chicago, IL. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |