Can the Date of Marriage in Marriage Certificate (Tx) be corrected ? If so How?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Date of marriage in Marriage certificate needs a correction... Can it be a problem ? It was filed in Harris County, Tx. The date of marriage in Church Certificate & County Certificate differ by exactly One week... ! Please Guide !

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Delona Lee Laxton

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . I can't think of any potential problems but, I can understand why you might want to have the correct date on the license. I don't think you really don't have a legal problem here. I assume from the question that this is a clerical mistake and if you want to correct it and have the time, I would call the clerk's office where you got the marriage license and ask them.

    I am certainly interested to see if anyone else knows if this is a problem.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,013 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,013 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering