Skip to main content

Can the dash camaras in police car just be deleted in a case thats going to trial or are they supposed to be saved as evidence??

Troy, MO |

the case is going to trial and the defendant requested the camaras from the police car they said they did not have them anymore they all got deleted after it took them almost a yr. to come up with that, also the defendant filed for a 180 day writ and the courts filed it wrong and the 180 days is now up what can be done about this?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You should contact a good defense attorney in your area. The statute may allow them to not save the data, but you then have an argument for Spoliation, meaning the failure to preserve evidence. It is not always available in criminal cases, but it is an argument worth making.

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only. Only a lawyer fully versed on the facts and circumstances of your case can properly advise you on the case. I am licensed to practice in Minnesota, not every state. You should always consult with an attorney licensed in your area on how best to proceed.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics