Can the credit card company seek to get a judgement against community property

CREDIT CARD DEBT: CAN A CREDIT CARD COMPANY COMBINE BOTH MY HUSBAND'S ACCOUNT AND MINE INTO ONE DEBT, AND SECURE A JUDGEMENT ON PROPERTY WE OWN TOGETHER? THE DEED IS TITLED "OWN AS ENTIRETY'.I GOT MY CREDIT CARD A YEAR OR TWO BEFORE HE APPLIED FOR ONE. WE HAVE SEPARATE ACCOUNTS.
THANKS - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Luther Woodward

David Luther Woodward

Contributor Level 5
The answer to your question lies in the credit card agreement which was probably sent to you shortly after you were accepted as a credit card account holder. Unfortunately, most folks pitch those and don't bother to keep them. If your matter has already gone to judgment there is probably little you can about the judgment now, and if the single judgment runs against both of you it will probably attach to entierities property such as your house creating a judgment lien on it.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard