Skip to main content

Can the courts take my car to be sold for payment in a small claims case?

Stanley, WI |

I defaulted on a credit card, and a claim was filed against me.

Attorney Answers 2


Every state has enacted laws saying what property is protected from judgment creditors. These laws are called exemptions and I am posting a link to a general description of these laws for all 50 states to help you to see for yourself. Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


No. Wisconsin law provides for exemptions from judgments. A car fits into one of them. In all one gets about $10,000 worth of exemptions and so you should be good. Read more about it here.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics