Can the Courts make me pay more than 50% of my income to child support?

Asked over 3 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

I was ordered to pay 693.00 a month. At that time i made about $2000 a monmth and so did she. Now I make only about $1000 a month. Thats nearly 70% of my income. Is there some sort of cut off or law on amount can take?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael D. Fluke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If you have had a substantial change in income, you may file a Supplemental Petition to Modify Child Support. This is the only way to change the amount. Note that the court is going to impute at least minimum wage which is more than what you are making now. I suggest you consult with a local Family Law attorney to discuss your case in further detail and learn all of your rights and options. Good luck.

  2. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You need to get to court seeking review based on a material change in circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,681 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,681 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering