Can the Court seize my share of an overseas business partnership?

Asked over 4 years ago - Denver, CO

Flag

I would like to file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I live in the United States, but am involved in a business partnership in Australia. Can the U.S. Bankruptcy Court seize and sell my share of the partnership or any assets related to the business? I have never claimed the business, or any income or profit from the partnership on my U.S. income taxes.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 13, 2009 15:53. Australia is it s own country and is not subject to the jurisdiction of a U.S. Court.

    Unless they could somehow get the action filed in an Australian Court, I do not see how that would work.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary