Skip to main content

Can the Court seize my share of an overseas business partnership?

Denver, CO |

I would like to file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I live in the United States, but am involved in a business partnership in Australia. Can the U.S. Bankruptcy Court seize and sell my share of the partnership or any assets related to the business? I have never claimed the business, or any income or profit from the partnership on my U.S. income taxes.

Attorney Answers 1


Australia is it s own country and is not subject to the jurisdiction of a U.S. Court.

Unless they could somehow get the action filed in an Australian Court, I do not see how that would work.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics