Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can the court order me to pay guide line child support 1300.00 1/2 of private school 29,000 and 14,000 dollars of add on each ye

My 14yr old child asked to change the custody arrangment of every other week with each parent to live full time with my Ex-wife. We had shared the cost of private school and uninsured medical, I paid for all the medical insurance. Now my ex-wife wants me to pay 50% of private school, guideline child support and half of all other( add on) expenses. When we modified the agreement so my child could live full time with my ex she did not modify the no child support portion of our agreement. I continued to pay $1300 a month for school and the medical ins. In our orignal divorce agreement we did not pay child support but split agreeded upon costs like camp and private school. I could afford to pay for 50% of school because I did not have to pay child support.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
The Court CAN order that private school be an add-on to the guideline child support, but usually will NOT do so unless the parties' incomes are quite high, or unless the child had some unusual or extraordinary educational need which could not be met by a public school. It's not clear what the other "add-ons" are.

You and your ex may have to decide if you're both willing to sacrifice for private school, or the kids will be going to a new, public school soon.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now