Can the company I work for be held responsible for vandalism to my vehicle?

Asked over 1 year ago - Morristown, TN

My car has been vandalized twice at work. The first time happened six months ago without a full investigation. There are cameras on the property that are non operational. Can I get the company to pay for the damage since what they have to monitor the parking lots has not worked in almost a year?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Claiborne Hambrick Ferguson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree. I also doubt that your employer is responsible for your car.

    Claiborne H. Ferguson, Esq. is * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the National... more
  2. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a question that can be resolved by contacting a local civil attorney.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for vandalism

Vandalism is the destruction or damage of property without permission of the owner. Examples of vandalism are graffiti, puncturing tires, and breaking windows.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,318 answers this week

2,898 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,318 answers this week

2,898 attorneys answering