Can the city of Tacoma legally bill a homeowner for code violations like shrubs over hanging sidewalk with no time given?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tacoma, WA

A code enforcement vehicle shows up and takes pictures of hedge bush overhanging city sidewalk , next thing is homeowner gets a bill in the mail without first notification to correct problem first , Bill is for 113 dollars along with notice to correct city code violation

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jessica Lorene Campbell

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since "ignorance of the law is no excuse," it doesn't matter that the city didn't give you notice to correct the violation. The city code on the bill is the law that makes this legal. You can request a hearing with a judge, fix the issue, bring pictures with you to show the judge that you fixed it, and maybe he/she will dismiss it or lower the fine.

  2. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the previous answers and there must be more facts to properly answer. Was the offending shrubbery removed by the city? Did the notice have a date for compliance or the imposition of the fine? The notice will have an appeal procedure, listed to have the administrative decision reexamined. Follow the procedure to the letter and pay the fine under protest, ( to avoid other charges if you lose). You should take everything to a lawyer to help you with the appeal if you have trouble.
    Good Luck

    Please be sure to indicate the best answer. If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Only. If... more
  3. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When you called the city to ask these questions what did they say?

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,364 answers this week

2,244 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,364 answers this week

2,244 attorneys answering