Skip to main content

Can the citizens call the senator and rep state on the board of Parole

Memphis, TN |

If i have a concern about the board can i call the state and ask them to admend the board of Parole laws

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

You can defiantly contact the relevant office (citizens are their boss after all). You would likely want to contact your local state representatives to the state legislature and not the state congressional or senate representative to the federal legislature. Written letters have a bit more impact than email or phone calls. Also, you might find others that feel the same and send a joint letter.

Legal Disclaimer. This communication is not intended to create, and does not create, an attorney-client relationship between you and James Ronald Tucker, Jr. Thus, your receipt or transmission of information to or from the James Ronald Tucker, Jr. alone does not create an attorney-client relationship or ensure confidentiality. James Ronald Tucker, Jr. assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. The legal information herein provided is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended as professional counsel and should not be used as such. You should contact a competent attorney in your area to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

James Ronald Tucker Jr.

James Ronald Tucker Jr.

Posted

lol, defiantly...ahem, "definitely"

Posted

Not an immigration question. Please repost.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

15 lawyers agree

1 comment

James Ronald Tucker Jr.

James Ronald Tucker Jr.

Posted

There is an "Edit" tab to the right of the "Practice Area" tagged by the asker. If you feel the question is mistagged add a better one.

Posted

It's not clear what you're asking, but I agree with my colleague. This seems to pertain to a different area of law.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

James Ronald Tucker Jr.

James Ronald Tucker Jr.

Posted

There is an "Edit" tab to the right of the "Practice Area" tagged by the asker. If you feel the question is mistagged add a better one.

Posted

While this is not an immigration law question, you can contact your Senator's office for any legitimate concern. S/he would probably appreciate your feedback.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

James Ronald Tucker Jr.

James Ronald Tucker Jr.

Posted

There is an "Edit" tab to the right of the "Practice Area" tagged by the asker. If you feel the question is mistagged add a better one.

Posted

If course.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

If you are interested in amending the statutes regarding the Board of Parole, then you need to contact your state legislator. He or she would be the one who could introduce a bill to change those statutes. If you are interested in a specific case before the Board, and you think it was decided wrongly, then you can contact the Board itself to express your opinion. If you are the person in front of the Board, and feel you were treated incorrectly, then you will need an attorney to appeal.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics