Can the Calif Parole Board probate me to Teen Challenge or must this come from a judge ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pasadena, CA

This person walked away from parole yrs ago , turned himself in with no violations or crimes since . He attended Teen Challenge on his own once yrs ago but did not graduate . He wants to go back and complete the program . ( Teen Challenge is a Christian discipleship program for people with life controlling problems , drinking , drugs , etc )

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you had no new criminal incidents and it is not passing through the courts but rather through Parole, then parole will handle it. I can see them putting you in custody for a while before releasing you on supervision. Parole tends to prefer that you are in a program with which they are completely familiar and with which they have a working relationship. I'm guessing this would be a long shot, but you don't know until you try.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is a bit contrary in that I do not understand the "probate" reference, but from what I can pick up, parole would have first call on this.

Related Topics

Parole for criminal conviction

Parole is the release of a person from prison before the sentence is finished. Parole is conditional on your adherence to certain rules, similar to probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,104 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,104 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering