Can the biological father who has had a history of drug and alcohol problems seek custody of child
Marysville, WA
Viewed 195 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
custody in wahington:
MY daughter has a daughter thats almost two years old she never married the father but they filled out the forms in the hospital. when the baby was two months old father left for idaho. have not seen or heard from him since. He had an drug and alcohol problem. Now out of the blue he writes a letter to us. My daughter is all freaked out wants to know how to get full custody of her. so he can't come and take her away How do we do this in the state of washington.
Answers (1)Michael William Bugni
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your daughter needs to file a Petition for Determination of Parentage (or "Paternity" action). Once the father is "legally" established as the father, the Court can address his access rights to the child, which can be "no access" under certain circumstances. The court can also grant your daughter a restraining order and other protections from unwanted contact. In the short term your daughter could also file for a Protection Order, but when children are involved the case will eventually need to morph into a more permanent "Parentage" action.
|