Can the biological father stop the adoption of the child if mother wants to put up for adoption in WA state
Silverdale, WA
Viewed 705 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
Fathers rights during adotpion:
My girlfriend want to give up our child when it is born for adoption. do not want that what rights as the father do i have.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html Attached is a link to the Washington State Dept. of Social & Health Services with information regarding the adoption process. Birney O'Brian Bull
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
To protect your rights, you should find an attorney in your area who has expertise in adoption matters (many lawyers do not *realize* that they *don't* have the expertise you need).
It can certainly be done, but you will need to take proactive steps to do it or she may be able to proceed without you. Good luck! loretta.simpson
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I think a father should be able to have the child if the mother does not want the child; the father should be the first choice to get the child.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Motorcycle: Red Light Ticket at Intersection. Previous question: Is filing a I-130 enough to get an alien permanent residence status |