can the biological father find out information from prenatal visits?

The father and mother are now separated, and he would like to be able to know how the baby is doing at each visit and would also like to have a copy of the ultrasound.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

r.burkhead

I am a nurse and curently pregnant. I don't think that a father has the right to the information unless the woman has signed a medical release to authorize that info to be released to a named individual. For one thing the doctors do not know who the father really is only the mother. Also it is protected under the HIPPA
because it is also regarding the mothers records. Once the child is born and paternity is verified or signed by both parents then i think a father can obtain that info depending on custody issues. I do know that I had signed a release of my pregnancy records for my husband to get info and his work had threatened to call and get records about my visits for FMLA purposes and all I had to do is call the doc and revoke all rights and now noone but me can have access to that info, not even the father.
Hope this helped
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard