Can the bank take my money if I paid for a modification that did not go through?

My fiance and I purchased a house and agreed to pay 1/2 the monthly payments. She decided that she want to leave about 6months into the agreement , so we decided to sale the house. I was contacted by the realtor who said I could move back into the house because I need somwhere to live. I moved back in and decided to do a loan modification, and the payments I missed was to go to the end of my modification. I paid lawyer fees and closing fees by taking out another loan. My ex-fiance did not sign the papers like she said she would and the bank called and said they are going to forclose on my house on Tuesday , so I ask will the give the money back I paid for the modification. They refused to give me my money back and put it on the loan. They gave my six days to move out. what can I do.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard