Can the bank put a lien on my house if I transferred my name off the deed. My name is still on the mortgage?

I bought a piece of land in SC as an investment. The land will be going into foreclosure. I own my house up in PA. Wachovia Bank has both the land and house mortgages. My name and my dads name is on the mortgage of my home. I transferred my name off the deed of my home, so the deed is just in my fathers name. If they come after me for a deficiency judgment from the land foreclosure Can they put a lien on my home? Or because I took my name off the deed they can't collect on the lien? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If they get a deficiency judgment on the foreclosure, it will be against you because you are on the mortgage, so they can lien your property.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
1 0
Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
Your making changes to the way the title is held by changing the deed would not change the bank's rights against you at all if the creditior chooses to pursue you. All it would have to show was that you were an owner of the house, and your father did not pay you for your interest, you transferred it to him (or whoever) to avoid your creditors). The law of the state where the foreclosure occurs would determine whether a deficiency judgment is available, and if it is, they can bring that judgment to PA and domesticate it there. What action can then be taken against your PA assets will depend on a variety of details and of the extent of equity in your home.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard