Skip to main content

Can the bank come back against a transferred house deed?

Wheeling, WV |

My mother is ill and elderly, so she decided to transfer her home into my name so that I wouldn't have any problems with it once she passes. I have my home house, but I have had to move in with her to take care of her. My house had started to fall in and is in really bad shape. I still owe money on it and am so overwhelmed that I have thought about walking away from it altogether. Can the bank come and claim my mother's house if I do that?

Attorney Answers 1


If your Mom's house has a loan against it, there is a clause in the document (i.e., mortgage, deed to secure debt, security deed) that secures rights in your mom's house to make sure the bank has a source of repayment for the loan. This clause is called a "due on sale clause". Transferring the house to you is in violation of that clause, and the bank still has rights in the property.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics