Can the auto mechanic sue me for unpaid work?

Asked over 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

I was unsatisfied with work done on my car so i went to the lot and took my car back. now they are calling me threating to file a suite.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You cannot just take your car back without paying because you decide you are unsatisfied. The mechanic is legally entitled to the fair value of the work performed. Negotiate a deal so that both of you are satisfied.

    Fighting about this in court, which lawsuit the mechanic can pursue against you, will cost you both more in court costs and legal fees than the car repairs most likely.

  2. David H. Potter

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The short answer is YES! Alan is correct that you should try to work something out with the mechanic before the lawsuit costs you more than the repair.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,968 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,968 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering