Can the Administrative Law Judge legally deny my 2010 job's unemployment by using termination details from a 2000 job?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Floral Park, NY

The D.O.L. ALJ was angered when I requested an adjornment, based his denial totally on data I presented in defense of a previous & unrelated job termination 9yrs prior. The recent termination--lying on job application--putting "laid off"instead of terminated was the only thing they claimed, and they even stated there was no problem with my work.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Locksley O'Sullivan Wade

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Based on what you are saying, there probably is a good basis for overturning the ALJ's decision. I would strongly suggest that you get an attorney to write the appeal which would include proper citation to the record on appeal.

  2. Arthur H. Forman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . But if you did not truthfully fill out the job application for the last place you worked, then they had the right to let you go and contest your unemployment benefits.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now