Can the 6th amendment help a defendant in an alleged domestic violence case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

My boyfriend was recently accused of domestic violence against me. I have stated that the alleged incident did not happen but I know as the victim I have very little say in the matter. I believe that the strongest (and pretty much only) evidence that the prosecution has to use against him is the statement made by the neighbor who called police after hearing our argument. What the "witness" heard was extremely misinterpreted. If the neighbor does not testify, can what they told police they heard still be considered evidence under the 6th amendment?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Of course and the Prosecution can force the neighbor and you to testify via subpoena. Please have your boyfriend obtain counsel. He would be very, very foolish to try to handle this on his own.

    Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This... more
  2. James J White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally no although there are exceptions. You need to review for specific hearsay exceptions but the Confrontation Clause is one of the most powerful weapons available to the defense. A savvy, bold veteran attorney can deploy this right to maximum benefit. Call soon for assistance.
    At Your Service,

  3. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . He need an experienced criminal defense attorney to advise him on his issues. Then the report is obtained and read and how it is written and the words the officer uses are very important. Get an experienced criminal defense attorney. Good Luck. I wish I was closer to you but I live in Moses Lake and that is 3 hours away so get an attorney locally.

  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,102 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,102 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering