Skip to main content

Can sushi bought to build relationships for ur home care refferal business be a business expense?

Brooklyn, NY |

if yes plz explain how much percentage can i deduct for taxes,etc

Attorney Answers 3


  1. This is a question for a tax accountant - not for lawyers.

    Best of luck with your business.

    It is always advisable to contact an attorney. For a consultation, please contact our office at 516-669-3295. We are located in West Babylon, NY and proudly offer very low rates and free consultations. For more information, please see our website: <a href="http://www.LouisLSternbergLaw.com">Long Island Divorce Lawyer Louis Sternberg.</a>


  2. Entertainment expenses including meals are usually deductible up to 50% of each expense if you meet certain criteria:
    (1) The main purpose of the entertainment was to conduct business and you did, in fact, engage in business with that person during that time; and
    (2) You have more than a general expectation of receiving some specific business benefit or business income at some point in the future.

    I hope this helps.

    The materials you obtain from this website by Attorney Austen Na is for informational purposes only. The materials are not legal advice, and they are not intended to be legal advice. The materials do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Attorney Austen Na. The materials are not guaranteed to be complete, correct, or current. The use of this website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Attorney Austen Na. You should not act or rely on the materials from this website without consulting an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction for advice regarding your individual circumstances. We invite you to contact Attorney Austen Na with the NA Law Firm, and we welcome your calls, letters, and electronic mail. However, please do not send any confidential or privileged information to the NA Law Firm until such time when an attorney-client relationship has been established or you have received written agreements from the NA Law Firm to provide the legal services that you requested. Your communications with the NA Law Firm may not be considered as confidential or privileged unless an attorney-client relationship has been established or you have received written agreements to provide legal services for you from the NA Law Firm.


  3. You should discuss with a CPA. Here is some helpful information
    Entertainment expenses that are both ordinary and necessary in carrying on a trade or business may be deductible if they meet one of the two tests:

    The directly-related test, or
    The associated test

    See Publication 463, Travel, Entertainment, Gift and Car Expenses, for more detailed information about these two tests.

    You must have records to prove the business purpose (under the applicable test) and the amount of each expense, the date and place of the entertainment, and the business relationship of the persons entertained.

    Generally, only 50% of food and beverage ("meal") and entertainment expenses are allowed as a deduction. For exceptions to the 50% limitation, refer to Publication 463, Travel, Entertainment, Gift and Car Expenses.

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics