Can Supervised Visitation monthly fees be construed as child support?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

In Texas visitation cannot be conditional to the payment of child support. Obviously, because a noncustodial parent should not be barred from seeing his child if he falls behind on his payments. He could be barred for months depending on his arrearages.

What if a noncustodial parent falls behind on Supervised Visitation monthly fees, and thus does not get to visit his child because excessive outstanding fees barrs participation at the Visitation center. Isn't that like barred visitation because of unpaid "child support"? What's the statutory definition of child support?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Brian Douglas Walters


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    Child support is what is called "child support" in any order.

    This information is not legal advice and does not form an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Leigh Vance De La Reza

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Child support is money that goes to help financially support the child. Supervised visitation fees are fees spent to support the facility that is having to provide a place to watch the child and the parent, plus a supervisor, etc. So you can't look at the money spent on supervision as child support. It literally does nothing to support the child.

    If the supervised visitation is too expensive, then perhaps try to find a place that has a sliding scale, or see if the court may agree to a mutual friend or relative supervising.

  3. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, that is not child support. You are going down rabbit trails

  4. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely not.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

17,354 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,354 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering