Skip to main content

Can storage unit charge us $500.00 to move other crates to get access to our crates?

Acton, CA |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

We have taken over the payment of our deceased mother's 4 crates and some furniture in storage at a warehouse. When we asked to see our property, we were billed $500.00 from the owner to have the other customers crates moved so that they could get to our crates and furniture. There was at no time an agreement to be charged that much to see my property that I pay $300 per month to store.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Depends on what your rental agreement states.

Mark as helpful

Posted

If it was not in your agreement, then you should not be charged for it.

As a practical matter, you should ask the storage company in writing to ex

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Brad S Kane

Brad S Kane

Posted

Explain what in the contract authorizes the charge. If they can't explain the charge, then sue in small claims.

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics