Can step mother claim my son as a dependent. Also can step mother sign school paperwork for child counseling & childpsychologist

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have information that the step mother has signed as legal parent. Do doctor visits and child psychology meetings without being informed or asked to attend meeting concerning my Child.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jack McRae

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You asked about "claim my son as a dependent". Not sure what the context is. Are you referring to income tax reporting/exemptions? Generally: no.

    On the signing school paperwork: Absent a court order granting some form of legal custody or guardianship, step parents have very little rights in regards to their step-children. It's the bio-mom and bio-dad that usually retain legal custody.

    You should seek a legal consultation asap.

  2. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If she is married to your ex and they file jointly yes. You should go back to court to clarify the issues of doctors visits and psychology meetings. Perhaps if the father is not available to provide transportation it could be necessary especially if you can not attend either. You really need to talk to an attorney

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA.... more

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,326 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,326 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering