Can statements be suppressed?

Asked about 1 year ago - Richmond, VA

Talking to police?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Patrick Michael Lawrence Blanch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First off, you should never talk to the police if you are under investigation without first consulting with an attorney who can advise you of the consequences. However, if it is too late for that, statements can be suppressed if they were made involuntarily, or if the statements were made while you were in police custody and they did not Mirandize you, or if you made the statements without first knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waiving your Miranda rights. From your question it seems clear that you better talk to a lawyer immediately.

  2. Carlos John Rodriguez Salvado

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is a very open ended question. The quick answer is "Yes", however it will come down to the specific facts and circumstances of your case. There is no way an attorney would be able to answer that question without further analysis.

  3. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, they can be depending on the circumstances.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    James Garrett
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    http://www.garrettlawgroup.com
    jd@garrettlawgroup.com
    (757) 422-4646 - 24 hour Service

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  4. Marina Medvin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Suppression depends on whether your rights were violated, as the court will determine in a suppression hearing. If the court believes that is the case, evidence, including oral statements made, may be suppressed.

  5. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,244 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,244 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering