can state take school loan monies for another state for child support?

we live in Wisconsin, but my I have a daughter in Michigan, who gets public assistance. The mother will not allow me to see her,. i have filed a motion for parenting time, but was sent a letter from both states saying basically i have to file it with the opposite state. I sent both letters to each of the states so that they can see that they are giving the same answers. then i get this letter stating that monies may be intercepted if it is not a grant can they do this if i owe child support? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.