Can SS#'s and birthdays be on personnel paperwork?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Eureka, CA

I work for a city in California and our attorney is saying that we can no longer have SS#'s and birthdays on any paperwork in the personnel and payroll files, do you know why?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Yunhao Wu

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, generally to protect against identity theft. Also, there are many laws in California that pertain to the use/protection of Social Security Numbers in the workplace, including California Civil Code Sections 1798.85-1798.89 and Labor Code Section 226(a). Hope you found this answer to be helpful.

    Information provided on this website is not legal advice, nor should you act on anything stated in this article... more
  2. Michael Robert Kirschbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To guard against identify theft.

    They say you get what you pay for, and this response is free, so take it for what it is worth. This is my opinion... more
  3. Marilynn Mika Spencer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Social Security Numbers and dates of birth are protected by privacy laws, as is medical information. Evidently, your employer is taking steps to protect these confidential matters, and you should be happy about this. Your employer appears to be targeting the kind of information that can be used for identity theft; I applaud this effort.

    *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,273 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,273 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering