Can someones juvenile records that has not been sealed, be held against them for committing a petty theft as an adult

Asked 2 months ago - South Lake Tahoe, CA

can someones juvenile records that has not been sealed, be held against them for committing a petty theft as an adult

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer is yes, but it rarely is.

  2. Alan Sanders Richard

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult a criminal defense attorney. There are many variables involved and the answer can depend on things like the nature of the juvenile charge, the nature of the present charge, and what the prosecutor is trying to prove with those records. For example, if a crime was committed in a very specific way and a person's juvenile convictions wee all for doing exactly the same crime in exactly the same manner, it is very likely that the juvenile records would be ruled admissible. If the DA just wanted to admit them to prove the defendant was a bad person, then it is most likely that the records would not be admitted.

    Consult with a good criminal defense attorney who can sit down and discuss with you the facts of your case, Your attorney will be able to answer you questions and advise you on how to proceed.

  3. Gabriela Monserrat Lopez Arcos

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You should consult with a criminal defense attorney to go over the specifics of your case. An online message board is inadequate to answer such a complicated question.

    Gabriela M. Lopez, Esq.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,993 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,993 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary