Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can someone without a license go to jail for working on a stolen car; even if he had no knowledge that the car was stolen?

My brother is 20 years old. He loves auto mechanics. He has been working in a garage for a few months. The working relationship is one where he works on vehicles and gets parts for his car for free as well as a stipend of some sorts. He is not licensed so the owner is obviously not giving him a fair shair. None-the-less, there was a police raid last night at the garage as it was alleged that the guys were working on a stolen car.

My brother spent the night in central booking (by the way I have been reading blogs of people's experiences in central booking - it's quite horrific).. My dad went down to the courthouse this morning. Seeing that we don't know much I am obviously praying and hoping for the best.

What happens now?

Thanks much..

Concerned sister

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
Not knowing what he is charged with I can only answer in the most general terms. Within 48-72 hours he must be arraigned, which means he is informed of the charges against him and asked what his plea is. Obviously he should plea not guilty. At that time if he meets the financial qualifications he will be appointed a Legal Aid lawyer to defend him. His attorney can then make an argument for release on his own recognizance or for lowered bail. After that he will either go through a preliminary hearing or be indicted by the grand jury if the case is a felony. Once he has a lawyer you should talk to him/her about the full course of the prosecution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now