Can someone with a R-1 visa have a second job?

Asked over 6 years ago - Bremerton, WA

WHEN SOMEONE COMES TO US ON AN R-1 VISA AND IS BEING PAID BY THEIR SPONSOR AS REQUIRED CAN THEY ALSO WORK AT ANOTHER CHURCH AND GET ADDITIONAL PAY? PART TIME WORK.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tom Youngjohn

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Certainly, if the work is part-time and the denomination is the same.

  2. David Dene Murray

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . R-1's are limited to work for the organization that sponsored them in the job position for which they were sponsored. You may not engage in other employment, part time or otherwise, without first qualifying for an appropriate employment authorized visa.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,125 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,125 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering