Can someone who moved to the U.S. from another country apply for social security benefits and income

Asked over 5 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Can someone who moved from another country to US and is now 65 years old be entitled to collect SSI, who has never worked in her life and that person is living in a different state with their immediate family and using a different address to collect her money is that medicare fraud ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Dale Radtke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It is difficult to answer your question without having more information. Under the Social Security Administration, there are several different program which if the claimant qualifies will pay a monthly stipend. For instance, there is the traditional retirement insurance program, Social Security Disability Insurance, and Supplemental Security Income (SSI).

    A resident alien may be eligible for SSI, if they meet the program criteria:


    Who can get Supplemental Security Income?
    Generally, if you are a noncitizen in one of certain immigration categories granted by the Department of Homeland Security, you may be eligible for SSI if:

    You were lawfully living in the United
    States on August 22, 1996, and you are blind or disabled;
    You were receiving SSI on August 22, 1996, and you are lawfully living in the United States; or
    You were lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and have a total of 40 credits of work in the United States. (Your spouse’s or parent’s work also may count.)
    Important: If you entered the United States on or after August 22, 1996, then you may not be eligible for SSI for the first five years as a lawfully admitted permanent resident even if you have 40 qualifying credits of earnings.

    Some other noncitizens who may be eligible for SSI payments are:

    Active duty members of the U.S. armed forces;
    Noncitizen members of federally recognized Indian tribes;
    Certain noncitizens admitted as Amerasian immigrants; and
    Cuban/Haitian entrants under the Refugee Education Assistance Act.
    There are other noncitizens who may be eligible for payments. If you are a noncitizen and want to apply for SSI benefits, it is best to contact us to see if you are eligible.

    Here is the link to the Social Security publication on this topic.
    http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/11051.html

    Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
    220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
    San Francisco, CA 94104
    415-252-1234

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,566 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,566 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering