Can someone who is under 21 and arrested for 1st offense DUI participate in the Defferal Program?

Asked almost 2 years ago - White Sulphur Springs, WV

A young man was arrested for DUI 1st offense. He is under 21 and having this on his record could jeopardize his career. He has been going to school for a few years and this could prevent him from being able to use his training.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Harley O. Wagner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, the young man can request entry into the 17C-5-2b deferral program if his alleged BAC is between .08 and .149, even if under the age of 21. A refusal of the breath machine would also be permitted entry even if under 21. ...IF the alleged BAC was less than .08, and under age 21, we have a separate section in DUI statute that deals with that also permits eventual dismissal and expunction of record. It is found in 17C-5-2(i) of the WV Code. So, request entry into program and go from there timeline/to-do wise as guided by the Court and your attorney. Sincerely, Harley O. Wagner, Esq. - WestVirginiaDUILawyers.com

  2. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes he can.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering