Skip to main content

Can someone who is selling you a house on contract for deed evict you from the house without a thirty day notice?

Vine Grove, KY |

can a person who is selling you a house on a contract for deed evict you from the house without a thirty day notice or a court order?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Are you currently a tenant with a written lease, or on an oral tenancy contract? If so, the sale is then not relevant, and they would have to follow the standard unlawful detainer procedues to evict you.

    Disclaimer: I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics