Can someone tell me the maximum sentence for these crimes?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lawrenceville, GA

theft by receiving of a car
owning and operating a chop shop
possession of tools to commission a crime
possession of vehicle with altered vin

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . For the Theft by Receiving Stolen Vehicle, Mr. Sithisom faces 1-20 for each count; for the Chop Shop, he faces 3-10 years; for the Altered VIN, he faces 1-10 years and for the tools he faces 1-5 years. For a maximum of 65 years if convicted on all counts....

  2. Nathanael Adamson Horsley

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . We've seen things in the news, but without commenting on any particular case or any person's criminal history, the max penalty for a first conviction of theft by receiving a motor vehicle is 10 years. For a second or subsequent conviction of theft by receiving a motor vehicle the max is 20 years. The other numbers given by Mr. Kimbrell are accurate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,738 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,738 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering