Can someone tell me the difference between accessory to a robbery and accessory to a robbery after the fact is?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fresno, CA

what is the CA PC and confinement time is for them?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jack Carson Revvill

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The question should be what is the difference between being an accomplice to robbery and an accessory after the fact to robbery. An accomplice is someone who assists in a crime by somehow aiding or assisting (aiding and abetting) the "perpetrator" in its commission. Someone who helps the perpetrator commit the crime is equally liable for it, and may be punished just the same as the perpetrator. Penal Code section 211 defines robbery. Section 212.5 lists the degrees, and section 213 spells out the punishment, which is different for first and second degree robbery. An accessory after the fact is someone who helps the principles (perpetrator(s) and accomplice(s)) after the crime is complete, for example, by hiding someone who participated in the crime, knowing they participated, so they will not be found. Generally, the crime of being an accessory after the fact is found at Penal Code section 32. Section 32 is a wobbler, meaning it may be charged as a misdemeanor (up to a year in jail) or a felony (16 mos, 2 or 3 yrs).

    This is not intended as a legal opinion nor does the answer to this question create an attorney-client... more
  2. Christopher Robert Martens

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Accessory after the fact means that the crime has already been committed and is completed. Then steps are taken by someone who did not commit the robbery to help cover it up. For example one might conceal or destroy evidence that the police are looking for that could link the crime to the perpetrators.

  3. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The second is after the fact, kinda like helping in a cover up.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,351 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,351 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering