Can someone take nude pictures of you without your knowledge and then post them on a social network?

Asked about 1 year ago - Panama City Beach, FL

My sister in law's friend took nude pics of her in the shower with out her knowledge and then put them on facebook. Is this against the law and if so how do we proceed?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Taking nude photos without the person's knowledge or consent is itself unlawful. It should be reported to law enforcement.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.
  2. Robert Edward Fenster

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Please follow Attorney Trabin's advice!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,149 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,149 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering