Can someone sue my home insurance? Can they sue me personaly?

Asked about 3 years ago - Chattanooga, TN

Flag

It has been raining,wet and muddy all day. later that day when the rain stop someone slip and fall on my property and they broke their ankle. I reported the claim to my home insurance, but now they are not happy with my insurance offered. can they sue my insurance company? If the insurance denied Can they sue me?

Attorney answers (0)

No attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user February 22, 2010 20:05. No, the individual cannot sue your insurance carrier. Why?

    Because your homeowner’s liability policy is written as an indemnity agreement and not a third party beneficiary agreement.

    Which means that the insurance company agrees to pay on your behalf, any amount up to the policy limits that you are found legally obligated to pay a third party claimant - provide the nature of the claim is within the protective coverage stated in the policy.

    Also, in order for you to be held liable the claimant must prove that your negligence was the proximate cause of the slip and fall. And unless you were doing an unannounced “rain dance” resulting in the wet sidewalk, he or she has no lawsuit.

    Your company knows this better than me. So their offer of settlement was likely made as a nuisance token.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary