Can someone sue me for making them swerve off the road?

Asked 4 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

I was changing lanes and a car was in my blind spot. The other car compensated by swerving to the right. She followed me to a grocery store and claimed to have gone up the curve and wants me to pay for any damage that might have occurred under her vehicle. No damage was done on the exterior. I gave her no information just asked if she was okay. She did get my license plate number. Can she sue me with just her claims and my license plate info?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 31, 2013 15:12. She can sue. Whether she wins, is a different question. If she has no damages, then there is nothign for her to do. If she contacts you, tern everything over to your insurance company. They will handle it and believe insurance companies don't pay legitimate claims, so you don't have to worry about them paying something not owed.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 31, 2013 15:23. Yes, but simply turn the papers over to your insurance company to resolve.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 31, 2013 15:16. Yes she can and you would be liable for damages resulting from an improper lane change. Call your insurance carrier and advise them of the incident or just take care of the damage on your own.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 31, 2013 15:21. Yes she potentially can sue you with that information. That does not guarentee that she will be successful in her attempt.
    Contact your insurance provider and explain the situation if she does pursue the claim.

    Check out my website below and give me a call for a free consultation if you are a California resident 877-427-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary