Can someone sue for a fall when there are no witnesses and they are alone when it happens?

Asked about 1 year ago - Onalaska, WI

IT WAS WINTER AND THERE WAS SNOW AND ICE ON THE GROUND

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, it is possible to have a claim even if there are no witnesses. However, your posting doesn't come close to providing sufficient information to determine whether you have a potential cause of action. Consult a personal injury or premises liability attorney, many of whom provide free initial consultation and will take cases on a contingency fee basis if the parties decide to proceed further. Good luck.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more
  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Snow and ice slip and fall injury cases present many challenges. The fact that a person falls does not automatically entitle them to injuries. Witnesses do not necessarily make or break the case. But, they can't hurt. Here's more: [Blue-Link-Below]

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible. Have a local personal injury lawyer investigate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,401 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,401 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering