Can someone still get a sentence modification if they couldn't complete boot camp because of medical/physical problems?

Asked about 1 year ago - Cheyenne, WY

Part of my husbands sentence was if he could complete 6 months of Boot Camp his sentence would be reduced and suspended for ISP or a Halfway House, well he spent a week in boot camp and did everything he was told and didn't get in any trouble at all but they had to send him back to the Wyoming Medium Correctional Institution in Torrington because he could not physically complete the camp. They called it being "medically washed out" What can he do to still get his sentence reduction and be out in time for the birth of our baby??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You will need to hire a Criminal Defense Attorney in Cheyenne to investigate, no one here on this web site has all the particulars to give an answer. Can you call the Attorney who handled his case in the first place?

    Providing general answers are meant to help the poster to understand some complex legal concepts and in no way... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,906 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,906 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering