Can someone sell land that has a lein on it to a relative for a small amount of money; & then that relative have a clean title?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Pheba, MS

I was told that the money it sold for (can it be a small amount) would be given to the lein holders; thus giving the new owner a clear title. Can this be done?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cameron Royal Kelly

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Normally the lien is paid off at closing. Your title company should contact the lien holder for a payoff amount, and arrange for the payment. If the lien holder can't be contacted, a sufficient amount of money might be placed into escrow by the title company, or paid into a court in order to make sure that the lien is taken care of.

    Cameron Kelly
    www.cameronkellylaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,532 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,532 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering