Can someone request letter of administration in new york even though he is in another state?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

my father, who lives in Puerto Rico, lost his brother who has some assets in new york. my father is handicap and it will be almost impossible to travel to new york. can he request letter of administration even when he is living out of state? Can I represent him in any way?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming your father is a US citizen, he can petition for letters in the county where his brother resided. He does not have to appear in court personally. You can certainly help him, but you can't represent him unless you are a lawyer. What exactly needs to be done depends on whether there was a Will and the nature of the assets. How easy or difficult it may be depends largely upon the Surrogate's Court where the application must be made. Some courts are helpful, some not so much.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  2. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The person named in the will would have first priority.
    If no will exists-a personal representative may be appointed with consent of the beneficiaries
    if quaified by NY law.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,902 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,902 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering