Skip to main content

Can someone record a phone conversation without your knowledge?

Seneca, IL |

My mother & father-n-law say that they record phone conversations with people. Is that legal without the other persons knowledge??

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Illinois' laws prohibits the recording of communications unless all parties to the conversation consent.

See my Legal Guide Recording Conversations in Illinois

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/recording-conversations-in-illinois

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Twelve states like Illinois require all party consent to record.

Good luck to you.

Again, check with a lawyer in your locale.

NOTE: This observation is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer