Skip to main content

Can someone record a phone conversation without my consent?

Jacksonville, NC |

My boyfriends ex wife is now record their conversations because they are going thru a custody battle. We live in west virginia and she lives in north carolina.

Attorney Answers 2


Each state has their own rules on recording telephone calls and they depend upon who initiates the calls etc and also the federal rules apply, please work with a local attny and discuss specifically with him or her what you would like to prevent or to happen. take care.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

10 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Thank you so much sir!


Attorney Lewis is correct as usual. Generally, as long as one person in the conversation is aware it is being recorded - it is legal to do so. However, this is just a generality. As attorney Lewis points out, there are many other factors that could come into play before an actual conclusion about the legality of the recording can be made in your particular case.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is for informational purposes only. It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult directly with us for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your phone calls, letters and e-mail. However, merely reading our answer us does not create an attorney-client relationship. You will need to formally retain us by signing a Professional Services Agreement and / or making payment of a quoted fee in order to be considered a client.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics